Privacy Policy

Rathbone Wine Group Pty Ltd is committed to compliance with Australia’s National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

Collection of Information

We will only collect your personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to carry on business.  We will identify ourselves and the purpose for collecting personal information at the time of collecting this information.

Individuals must request to join our mailing list, generally by registration through our website, alternately by phone, mail or email request or personally at our cellar door, for their information to be collected and stored.

Primarily collection of data by Rathbone Wine Group Pty Ltd, will be for the purpose of keeping subscribers informed about the development of our business, for supplying customers with products ordered, and for improving the way we do business.  Types of information we will collect, include name, address, phone number, date of birth, historical transaction records, contracts, t-shirt sizes and communications such as letters, faxes and e-mail.

We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease the addresses on our list to anyone.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Rathbone Wine Group Pty Ltd will only use personal information to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or as otherwise required by law. Address and contact information may be disclosed to third parties (such as an external mail house or courier) for the purpose fulfilling orders.

Data Quality and Security

Information will be stored in a manner which protects and maintains the security of the data, including maintaining secure access, control of use, access and maintenance.   We will make reasonable attempts to ensure personal information supplied is correct and up to date.

Access and Correction

When Rathbone Wine Group Pty Ltd holds information about an individual, on request by that individual we will allow them reasonable access to their personal information, without compromising the security of other individual’s personal information. Should an individual request their personal information be destroyed and cease to be collected, Rathbone Wine Group  will comply with this request.

Anonymity

Rathbone Wine Group Pty Ltd, does not require the collection of an individual’s personal information to access our website or visit our business, unless such information is required to respond to a query, employment application or provide product.

We analyse website logs to improve the value of the website, these logs are not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link them with individuals who actually browse the site.

Sensitive
 Information

Sensitive information will not be collected or stored by Rathbone Wine Group Pty Ltd.

Transferring Personal Information Overseas

Rathbone Wine Group Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to limit the personal information it sends overseas; where necessary for  delivery, only name, address and phone contact details will be provided.

Complaints and Contact details

If you are concerned that your personal information has been mishandled, or if you wish to obtain additional information about the way we handle Privacy issues, you can contact us at;

Rathbone Wine Group Pty Ltd

PO BOX 23408
Docklands, VIC 8012
Australia
Phone: +61 3 8671 0901
Fax: +61 3 9645 1088
info@rathbonewinegroup.com